华拓科技网
您的当前位置:首页2021届梧州高级中学高三英语模拟试题及参

2021届梧州高级中学高三英语模拟试题及参

来源:华拓科技网
2021届梧州高级中学高三英语模拟试题及参

第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分)

第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项

A

In the 1994 filmForrest Gump, there’s a famous saying, “Life is like a box of chocolates; you never know what you’re gonna get.” The surprise is part of the fun. Now blind box toys are bringing the magic of surprise to online shopping.

A blind box toy is hidden inside uniform packaging but invisible from the outside. You don’t know what will be inside, although the toys typically come from pop culture, ranging from movies to comics and cartoons.

Blind boxes have caught on since they were first introduced fromJapantoChinain 2014. According to a 2019 Tmall report, the mini-series of Labubu blind box, designed byHong Kong-born Kasing Lung, was named Champion of Unit Sales with 55,000 sold in just 9 seconds during the Singles Day shopping event. Most customers for blind boxes are young people aged 18 to 35.

According to The Paper, blind box toys are popular in part because of their cute appearances. The typically cute cartoon figurines come in miniature sizes, making them suitable for display almost anywhere.

Even if blind boxes are not their top choice for decorations, the mystery and uncertainty of the process also attracts people. It’s the main reason why people buy blind boxes one after another.

“Fear of the unknown is always a part of the box-opening process,” said Miss Cao, 24, who lives and works inShenyang. Speaking to Sina News, she said: “Until you open all the boxes, you cannot know what it is inside.”

Opening a blind box is a delightful little surprise for our mundane daily lives, something small but fun to wait for each day, week or month. When people open this simple little box, they may be disappointed, but the uncertainty is part of the fun. People will open more blind boxes and hope for a better outcome.

When someone re-makesForrest Gump, don't be surprised if he says, “Life is like a blind box...” 1. Why is the famous saying in the filmForrest Gumpquoted at the beginning? A. To arouse the readers’ interest. B. To present the writer’s view. C. To introduce the topic. D. To highlight the fun of blind boxes. 2. Which of the following is the main feature that makes blind box so popular? A. Miniature sizes. B. Cute appearances.

C. Fear of the unknown. D. Mystery and uncertainty.

3. What can we learn from the passage?

A. Blind box became popular in 2019 after being first introduced fromJapantoChina. B. Blind box toys typically originated in pop culture, varying from movies to cartoons. C. Blind box toys was designed and named by Hong Kong-born Kasing Lung. D. When people open this simple little box, they will feel disappointed.

B

I’ve long believedthat positive living isn’t about being optimistic every minute of every day. That kind of permanently happy state can’t be the goal, because it’s impossible to achieve.

It turns out that psychological research finds true happiness comes from authentic positivity, and authentic positivity comes from emotional flexibility.

Being flexible emotionally means being open to the full range of emotional experiences, including the challenging ones like anger, disappointment and sadness. Emotional flexibility means being able to shift behaviors and mindsets to meet different situational needs, and adapting when circumstances change.

However, emotionally flexible people are not chameleons (变色龙) whose outlook changes based on which way the wind is blowing. Instead, emotional flexibility is a skill that helps people judge the complexities of daily life, and stick to their deeply held values.

I’ve learned a new word that I’d like to share with you: Eudaimonia (幸福感). Eudaimonia is the opposite of hedonism (享乐主义), the idea that happiness comes from the constant pursuit of pleasure and avoidance of pain. Eudaimonia, by contrast, encourages us to pursue meaning and authenticity, growth and honest joy. Both are philosophical approaches to happiness, and recent psychological thought is leaning toward eudaimonia as a more sustainable, satisfying model.

Eudaimonia was first mentioned by Aristotle, who got the term from the Greek word “daimon,” which means “true nature.” Tome, walking a positive path means accepting that we each have positive true nature and permanent goodness. What we learn from the concept of eudaimonia is that we are best equipped to realize this nature when we are emotionally honest and flexible. 4. What is the author’s belief? A. People should live alone. B. People can’t always be happy. C. People can’t always achieve their goals. D. People should pursue true achievements.

5. What do enmotionally flexible people commit themselves to? A. Their strongly believed values. B. Their different needs. C. Permanent happiness. D. The pursuit of hedonism. 6. How can people gain eudaimonia according to the author?

A. By being honest to others. B. By changing true nature.

C. By keeping realstically optimistic. D. By pursuing pleasure constantly. 7. Which of the following is a suitable title for the text? A. What is the meaning of eudaimonia? B. What should we do to keep positive? C. How can we keep happy forever? D. Why can’t people be happy all the time?

C

When I was seven my father gave me a Timex, my first watch. I loved it, wore it for years, and haven’t had another one since it stopped ticking a decade ago. Why? Because I don’t need one. I have a mobile phone and I’m always near someone with an iPod or something like that. All these devices (装置) tell the time — which is why, if you look around, you’ll see lots of empty wrists; sales of watches to young adults have been going down since 2007. This is ridiculous. Expensive cars go faster than cheap cars. Expensive clothes hang better than cheap clothes. But these days all watches tell the time as well as all other watches. Expensive watches come with extra functions — but who needs them? How often do you dive to 300 metres into the sea or need to find your direction in the area around the South Pole? So why pay that much of five years’ school fees for watches that allow you to do these things?

If justice were done, the Swiss watch industry should have closed down when the Japanese discovered how to make accurate watches for a five-pound note. Instead the Swiss reinvented the watch, with the aid of millions of pounds’ worth of advertising, as a message about the man wearing it. Rolexes are for those who spend their weekends climbing icy mountains; a Patek Philippe is for one from a rich or noble family; a Breitling suggests you like to pilot planesacross the world.

Watches are now classified as “investments” (投资). A 1994 Philippe recently sold for nearly £ 350,000, while 1960s Rolexes have gone from £ 15,000 to £ 30,000 plus in a year. But a watch is not an investment. It’s a toy for self-satisfaction, a matter of fashion. Prices may keep going up — they’ve been rising for 15 years. But when of fashion. Prices may keep going up — they’ve been rising for 15 years. But when fashion moves on, the owner of

that £ 350,000 beauty will suddenly find his pride and joy is no more a good investment than my childhood Times. 8. The author don’t need another watch because ________. A. he don’t like wearing a watch

B. he has mobile phone and can ask someone for help C. he has no sense of time D. he thinks watches too expensive

9. It seems ridiculous to the writer that________. A. expensive watches with unnecessary functions still sell B. expensive clothes sell better than cheap ones C. cheap cars don’t run as fast as expensive ones D. people dive 300 metres into the sea

10. What can be learnt about Swiss watch industry from the passage? A. It wastes a huge amount of money in advertising. B. It’s hard for the industry to beat its competitors. C. It targets rich people as its potential customers. D. It’s easy for theindustry to reinvent cheap watches. 11. Which would be the best title for the passage? A. Timex or Rolex? B. My Childhood Timex

C. Watches? Not for Me! D. Watches----a Valuable Collection

D

Babies who frequently communicate with their caregivers using eye contact and vocalisations(发声)at the age of one are more likely to develop greater languages skills by the time they reachtwo,according to new research.

In the study, researchers looked at 11- and 12-month-od babies' vocalisations. gestures and gaze behaviours ,and at how their caregivers responded to them.To measure he interactions ,the researchers videoed infants(婴儿)and caregiver at home,and asked them to play as usual.They took those recordings back to the university

The scientists then used statistical models to find that the best predictor of vocabulary at 24 months was when infants were seen to use vocalsatioms while looking at their caregiver's face when they were about a year old.The benefits were even greater when these interactions were followed by responses from the caregiver.

The statistics showed that at 19 months,children had an average of about 100 words.Those who exhibited the beneficial interactive behaviour earlier in life were seen to have an average of about 30 extra words.

\"The message of this paper is thatitis the result of a joint effort; noticing what your child is attending to and talking to them about it will support their language development.\" said McGillion, a co-author of the work.

\"The joy of this message is that that can happen in any context... across any part of your day.It's not something that requires special equipment or even lots of time.I can happen when you're doing the laundry,for example—when you're taking out the socks, you can talk about socks...in the park, in the car, at mealtimes,at bathtimes.This finding can be used in any context,\"added McGillion.

\"This is a developmental snapshot in the first year of life, but children are constantly growing and changing and so are their behaviours. It would be interesting to look at these sorts of behaviours again as children progress through the second year of life to see what's happening there,\"said Donnellan,the lead author on the study. 12. How did the researchers get the findings? A. By interacting with babies. B. By asking babies to vocalize. C. By analyzing relevant recordings. D. By referring to the previous statistics.

13. What does he underlined word \"it\"in Paragraph 5 mean? A. Infants' eye contact. B. Infants' larger vocabulary. C. The response from caregivers. D. The best predictor of vocabulary.

14. What did McGilion say about infants' interactive behaviour? A. I's easy to perform. B. It's complex to understand. C. It's difficult to copy. D. It's interesting to video.

15. What might further studies be on? A. Children's academic progress. B. Children's growing environment. C. Children's potential physical development.

D. Children's behaviours across more age ranges. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项

“Communication is the most essential and sociable of all human behaviors”, which is absolutely true as for human community. Communication is the majority of everyone’s social life. “Without communication, life would be as cold as a rock.”___16___Because these certain conversations can make people attracted. Personally, we should consider the following three aspects to make good communication.

To start good communication, we can make certain adequate preparations, especially some questions.___17___We can ask some questions to show our politeness, respect and sincere care. For example, have you been carrying on well recently? What do you favor in your spare time ? Remember to think again before you put forward a question.

The most important part of communication is to listen.___18___Permit others to do most of the talking. Be patient and hold interest in their comments, making necessary gestures to show you are listening. Do not interrupt others when they express excitedly. Being a good conversationalist as well as a good listener will help you a lot.

___19___Appropriate eye contact is like a great element of the main dish which makes it more delicious. During communicating with others, we should look the speakers in the eye kindly. It will help us to improve mutual (相互的) understanding. Do not hesitate to look into them. But you hadbetter not stare at them and not look at them for too long.___20___

A. Enjoy good communication, being friends with them. B. It is usually said that eyes are windows to the soul.

C. It would make others feel uneasy and unwilling to continue talking. D. They believe they wanna know and even convince us.

E. We should concentrate on others’ saying and think in their shoes. F. It is considered to be fairly comfortable to be asked fine questions.

G. Furthermore, good communication is an interesting attraction in our daily life.

第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分45分)

第一节(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项

When I was just out of college, I managed to get my dream job as a trader inNew York Cityon the floor of the American Stock Exchange. Though it was a proud___21___, the job was simply too physically___22___. I must

stand in a crowd every day, which often___23___me in a mindset that held me back.

Manhattanis a walking town and it's difficult to___24___when you have a disability. Taxis are expensive and riding the subway___25___dozens of steep steps to get below___26___. This left me only one___27___— the bus.

One night, after the___28___for my job, I was aching with my self-pity___29___it started to rain on my walk to the bus stop. I became more and more___30___without an umbrella, thinking I'd never____31____it in this city and telling myself, \"this city is just too hard\" and \"maybe it is just not possible for a guy like me\".

And then, I___32___the most beautiful, short moment. A couple came rolling by on roller skates, hand___33___hand as they skated what seemed like the tango(探戈). They were all wet but they saw the___34___as an opportunity and romance.

I suddenly became___35___ for waiting in the rain because I would have missed this beauty____36____if I had been in a taxi or on the subway. This, although____37____, wasan important moment on my journey to discovering the___38___of achieving health and happiness. When I change my mindset,___39___for a moment, to what is possible and work to get rid of the self-limiting beliefs that___40___my daily actions, I will be on the road to a healthier and happier life.

21. A. adjustment B. achievement C. agreement D. treatment 22. A. tiring B. disappointing C. relaxing D. boring 23. A. reminded B. expected C. took D. left 24. A. go up B. get around C. set off D. show up 25. A. acquires B. supports C. requires D. surrounds 26. A. ground B. street C. town D. city 27. A. change B. chance C. idea D. choice 28. A. struggle B. work C. experience D. influence 29. A. before B. while C. when D. after 30. A. nervous B. curious C. scared D. upset 31. A. get B. make C. put D. watch

32. A. recalled B. intended C. witnessed D. realized 33. A. on B. by C. to D. in 34. A. rain B. tree C. wind D. cloud

35. A. astonished B. grateful C. anxious D. relaxed

36. A. exactly B. instantly C. entirely D. suddenly 37. A. strange B. small C. normal D. different 38. A. humor B. honesty C. power D. process 39. A. still B. yet C. also D. even

40. A. influence B. follow C. forbid D. harm 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式

Adam Braun established the organization Pencils of Promise in 2008. Its goal is____41.____(make) sure all children have a chance for education.

It all started when he was a college student. Adam Braun was visiting India when____42.____girl stopped him on the street and asked for money. He asked her what she desired____43.____(much) of all in the world. Astonishingly,her answer was “a pencil”. The girl had never been to school before,and that was the____44.____(real) for 57 million children around the world.

After graduation,Adam Braun never forgot the girl and the problem of____45.____(her). “We live in a world in which every single child can have access____46.____quality education. So I was determined to create schools in other places____47.____children are hungry for education.” Adam Braun began to raise money for his project through social media.

“We are working hard to make sure that the program is not just beautiful photos and videos of children,but that we're____48.____(actual) seeing amazing results in the classroom. That's why our____49.____(kid)in Pencils of Promise schools progress fast from one grade to the next,” Braun said.

Since then, it_____50._____(help) more than 22,000 children in Africa, Asia and Latin America. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节短文改错(满分10分)

51.假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文有10处错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。

增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。

修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。

Last Monday, it hit me that my beloved grandmother birthday was around the corner. I decided to make her

an unique present. Without the slightest hesitation, I threw me into creating this priceless album. I turned on the computer, carefully selected some photos, added to some decorations, and designed each pages carefully. Eventually, an album of love born. Looked at my work with satisfaction, I couldn’t help imagining how delightedly my grandma would be.

Soon, the big day arrived. At the birthday party, I presented the album to Grandma. The moment she saw the special gift, she hugs me affectionately, tears rolling in her eyes, what made my parents smile genuinely as well. 第二节书面表达(满分25分)

52.假定你是李华,上周与交换生Henry一起参加为期三天的社区志愿者活动,但Henry因故缺席了最后一天的活动,请根据以下要点向他介绍相关情况:

1表示慰问; 2.活动内容及流程; 3.个人感受。

注意:1.词数100左右;

2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

1. C 2. D 3. B

4. B 5. A 6. C 7. A

8. B 9. A 10. C 11. C

12. C 13. B 14. A 15. D

16. G 17. F 18. E 19. B 20. C

21. B 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. C 26. A 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. D 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. A 35. B 36. C 37. B 38. C 39. D 40. A 41. to make

42. a 43. most 44. reality

45. hers 46. to

47. where 48. actually 49. kids 50. has helped

51.(1). grandmother→grandmother’s (2). an→a

(3). me→myself (4). to删去

(5). pages→page (6). born前加was (7). Looked→Looking

(8). delightedly→delighted (9). hugs→hugged (10). what→which 52.略

因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容